Programme


Historically, the club met once a fortnight. As the membership of the club has grown, the programme of events has also expanded. The club now meets every Wednesday.

On evenings when the formal programme does not run, club members meet to discuss photography, swap ideas, show their latest prints and to help solve each others problems.



2018 / 2019 Programme


5th



12th



19th



26th


Month


Opening Night / Subscription Evening

Bring some prints to display, have a chat and pay your subs.


Tony Broom CPAGB

Lecture: "Monosaurus Abroad"

 

Dr. Anne Sutcliffe FRPS EFIAP PPSA

Lecture: "TBA"


1st Open PDI Competition.

Judge: Ralph Duckett MPAGB APAGB EFIAP


September

October


3rd



10th



17th


24th



31st




Gianpiero Ferrari FRPS DPAGB FBPE AFIAP

Lecture: "Utah Life Elevated"


Claire Carter

Lecture: "Perpetually in Motion"


MCPF Panel Exhibition


Three of a Kind Competition

Judge: John Haines


Nigel Spencer

Lecture: "British Wildlife in Macro"


November


7th



14th


21st



28th




Staffs Inter-Club PDI Competition at Rugeley

Judge: TBA

                                

Members’ Lecture / Members Night


Bill Allsopp LRPS

Lecture: "British Landscape"


2nd Open Print Competition

Judge: Tony Broom CPAGB


December


5th



12th



19th



Malcolm Cook EFIAP/p

Lecture: "Journey to Platinum & Endless Skies"


Talvinder Chohan

Lecture: "From Sandwell to India"


Social and Members' Lectures


January


2nd


9th


16th



23rd



30th



Print / PDI Selection Evening


MCPF Portfolio - Prints and PDI’s.


3rd Open PDI Competition

Judge: Ken Hudson CPAGB BPE3*


Inter-Club: Lichfield & Trinity at Lichfield

Judge: TBA


New Year Meal


February


6th



13th


20th



27th



28th



Burtworthy Interclub: Home Leg

Judge; Graham Walton DPAGB


Members’ Lecture / Members Night


Inter-Club: Aston & Erdington

Judge: Peter Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p


Simon Palmer

Lecture: "A Retrospective"


Burtworthy Interclub: Away Leg


March


6th



13th



20th


27th



Annual Landscape Competition

Judge; Peter Clark FRPS EFIAP/p APSA MPSA


Richard Cobby ARPS CPAGB

Lecture: "Imagination to Image Creation"

 

Midphot Opening Night


Members’ Lecture / Members Night


April


3rd



10th



17th



24th


26th / 28th




Wayne Brittle

Lecture: "Another Time - Another Place"


Staffs Inter-Club Print Competition at Rugeley

Judge: TBA


4th Open Print Competition

Judge: Jon Baker MFIAP EFIAP/p


Film Night


Weekend Break


May


1st


8th



15th



22nd



29th




Members’ Lecture / Members Night


Ray Sturdy

Lecture: "China Ancient and Modern"


Steve Williams

Lecture: "Sports Photography"


Annual Natural History Competition

Judge: David Gibbins ARPS APAGB AFIAP BPE3*


Evening Photo Shoot - Venue TBA


June


5th


12th


19th




26th



Photofolio Opening Night


Lecture: TBA


The Memorial Trophy Print Competition

Subject: New Work, Any Subject

Judge: Derek Doar DPAGB


Annual General Meeting


September

October

November

December

January

February

March

April

May

June

TopTamworth Photographic

© Copyright Tamworth Photographic Club 2014, all rights reserved.

Club Logo Tamworth Photographic