Programme


Historically, the club met once a fortnight. As the membership of the club has grown, the programme of events has also expanded. The club now meets every Wednesday.

On evenings when the formal programme does not run, club members meet to discuss photography, swap ideas, show their latest prints and to help solve each others problems.



2019 / 2020 Programme


4th



11th



18th



25th


Month


Opening Night / Subscription Evening

Bring some prints to display, have a chat and pay your subs.


David Keep LRPS CPAGB BPE3*  

Lecture: "Underwater Photography"  


1st Open PDI Competition.

Judge: Robert Ings


Selection Evening



September

October


2nd



9th



16th



23rd



30th




Peter Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p  

Lecture: "PG Tips - My Visions"


Talvinder Chohan  

Lecture: "Wildlife in Worcestershire & Maharashtra"


David Fieldhouse  

Lecture: "Landscapes & Seascapes"


Three of a Kind Competition

Judge: David Gibbins ARPS APAGB EFIAP/b BPE5*


Dave Donnelly  

Lecture: "It's All Done With Mirrors - Not"


November


6th


14th



20th



27th




Members’ Lecture / Members Night

                                

Staffs Inter-Club PDI Competition at Rugeley

Judge: Roger Evans FBPE EFIAP/b MPAGB


2nd Open Print Competition

Judge: Ralph Duckett MPAGB APAGB EFIAP


Darron Matthews ARPS DPAGB EFIAP BPE4*  

Lecture: "My Journey In Club Photography"


December


4th



11th



18th



Bill Allsopp LRPS

Lecture: "Flat But Not Boring"


Carl Wright LRPS  

Lecture: "Portraits Using Portable Flash"


Social and Members' Lectures


January


8th


15th


22nd



29th



MCPF Portfolio - Prints and PDI’s.


Selection Evening


3rd Open PDI Competition

Judge: Graham Walton DPAGB


New Year Meal



February


3rd



5th



6th



12th



19th


26th


3-Way with Lichfield & Trinity at Sutton  

Judge: Graham Walton DPAGB


Derek Doar DPAGB  

Lecture: - "More Shared Moments"


Burtworthy Interclub: Away Leg at Burton  

Judge: Marilyn Roberts DPAGB BPE3*


Simon Gaddes  

Lecture: "A Quiet Focus"


Film Night


Drew Smith  

Lecture: "Sports Photography"


March


4th



11th



18th


25th



Burtworthy Interclub: Home Leg  

Judge; Steve Clifford CPAGB BPE3* AFIAP


Paul Bloomer ARPS AFIAP AMPA  

Lecture: "Getting The A In Black & White"

 

Midphot Opening Night


Annual Landscape Competition  

Judge; Peter Cheetham Hon PAGB


April


1st



6th



8th



15th


22nd



29th


Clare Carter  

Lecture: "Perpetual Motion - Part 2"


Inter-Club: Aston & Erdington at Erdington  

Judge:Paddy Ruske


Staffs Inter-Club Print Competition at Rugeley  

Judge: TBA


Members’ Lecture / Members Night


4th Open Print Competition  

Judge: Ken Hudson CPAGB BPE3*


Jon MFIAP EFIAP/p & Sue Baker EFIAP BPE3*  

Lecture: TBA

May


6th


13th



20th



27th




Members’ Lecture / Members Night


Brian Dowdall  

Lecture: "My Photography"


Vin Scothern DPAGB AFIAP BPE4* PPSA  

Lecture: "From The Other Side Of The Fence"


Annual Natural History Competition

Judge: Peter Gennard MFIAP EFIAP/p



June


3rd


10th



17th




24th



Evening Photo Shoot - TBA


Graham Neville CPAGB  

Lecture: "An  Audio-Visual Experience"


The Memorial Trophy Print Competition

Subject: New Work, Any Subject

Judge: John Haines


Annual General Meeting


September

October

November

December

January

February

March

April

May

June

TopTamworth Photographic

© Copyright Tamworth Photographic Club 2014, all rights reserved.

Club Logo Tamworth Photographic

Data Protection